Born 1964, Melbourne, Australia, Lives and works in Melbourne.
Education:
PhD, COFA, University of NSW, Sydney, 2010-2014
Masters Degree, Media Arts, Dept of Visual Communication, RMIT, Melbourne, 1997-98
Graduate Diploma of Art, Phillip Institute of Technology, Melbourne, 1990 (now RMIT)
Diploma of Art, Phillip Institute of Technology, Melbourne, 1987 (now RMIT)

Employment:
Senior Lecturer in media art, School of Art, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, 1994 – present

Selected Solo Exhibitions and collaborations
2023          Untitled Syndrome, Rubicon gallery, Melbourne
2022          Pox Party, Rubicon gallery, Melbourne
2019           Meatspace, The Salon, Capitol Theatre, Melbourne
                    The Foaming Node, Black Box, MARS gallery, Melbourne
2018           The Foaming Node, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Studio 1, Melbourne
2017            The Institute of Fungus, Riddoch Art gallery, Mount Gambier, South Australia
2016            Analogue, Black Box, MARS gallery, Melbourne
2015            Video Nasty, Strange Neighbour, Melbourne
2014            Melted Head Connected to the Internet, Window, Auckland University, New Zealand  
                     (online exhibition)
2013            Some Thing, West Space gallery, Melbourne
                     Workshop of Filthy Creation, Kings, ARI, Melbourne
2011.            Tyger, Tyger, West Space gallery, Melbourne, (with Kotoe Ishii)
                     Chronicles of the New Human Organism, Centre for Contemporary photography,    
                     Melbourne
2010            Chronicles of the New Human Organism, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
2007            Zoso, Project Space gallery, RMIT, Melbourne, with Philip Samartzis and DarrenTofts
2006            Open Studio, Ssamzie space, Seoul, Korea
                      The Dirt Factory, VCA gallery, Melbourne
                      Sick, Conical Gallery, Melbourne
2005            Flesh Coloured Plastic, Esa Jaske gallery, Sydney
                      Flesh Coloured Plastic, Spacement gallery, Melbourne
                      The Dirt Factory, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
                      Bimbo Laboratory, Cast gallery, Hobart
2004             Futurotica, Erotica LA, Los Angeles
2003             Futurotica, Sexpo, Melbourne
                      Human Aquatic Breeding Centre, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
                      Premonition, Span Gallery, Melbourne (with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
                      My Favourite Babe, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
2002             Brain Tumour Helmets with Microwaves, Centre for Contemporary Photography, 
                      Melbourne
2001             Anti Ergonomic Hump Machine, West Space gallery, Melbourne
2000            Colossus: Super Human Factory Online project sex computer 2000 unit, First Floor  
                      gallery, Melbourne        
1997             Trick or Treat, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne (with Martine Corompt & Philip Samartzis)
1992             The Thing with 200 Heads, Paper Heroes gallery, Melbourne

Selected Group Exhibitions
2024           The Accident, Nicholas Projects, Melbourne
                     Rainbow Video, Old Customs House, Fremantle
                     All Stars, Site 8 Gallery, RMIT University
                     Future Creep (online)
2023            Raw, Cooked, Rotten, Taboo, Transgression, Transcendence in Art & Science, Malta
                     Society of the Arts,  Valletta, Malta
                     Das KAPITAL, Melbourne
                     Rencontres Internationales, Paris, Berlin
                     Wrong Biennale: Sensory Disconnection & AI/AI (online)
                     Horror is nothing other than reality, Verge gallery, University of Sydney
                     Elastic Mind, South Campus Art Gallery, Broward College, Florida
                     Transhumance, Contemporary Art Observatorium, Lavagna, Italy
2019            The Abyss, Griffith University Museum, Brisbane
                     Other Suns, Fremantle Art Centre, Perth
                     Intercambio, Casa de Asia, Havana Biennial, Cuba
2018            Unhallowed Arts, Perth
2017            Open a new page, commandN, Tokyo
                     I am Internet Famous, Wrong Biennale, Panke Gallery, Berlin
                     Homeostasis Lab, Wrong Biennale, (online)
                     Very Unco, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
                     Dallas Medianale, Dallas
                     Flesh on Flesh, Momentum, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin
                     Something is trying to tell us some things, Five Walls Projects, Melbourne
                     Cancelled, Eastern Bloc, Montreal
                     The Museum of Lost Public Notices, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne
                     The Image, pop up exhibition, Eighth International conference on the image, Venice 
                     University, Italy
2016            Space Bodies, Transart Triennale, Berlin
                     10th Audiovisual Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
                     1000 Forms of Fear: Special Interest Section, AEAF 24:7, Australian Experimental Art  
                     Foundation, Adelaide
                     New Alchemists, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart & National touring exhibition:
                     University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane, Queensland; Devonport Regional  Art 
                     Gallery
                     Tasmania; Flinders University City Gallery, Adelaide, South Australia. 
                     Contemporary Australian Drawing 6, Bury Art Museum, Manchester, UK
2015            Carnal Desire, Museum Villa Rot, Burgrieden-Rot, Germany
                     International Symposium of Electronic Art, Vancouver, Canada
                     Facsimile, Contemporary Australian Drawing 5, SACI Institute, Florence, Italy
                     Dallas Medianale, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, USA
2014             In and Out, Brightspace, Melbourne
2013             Contemporary Art Ruhr, Zollverein, Essen, Germany
                     Unco, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles and Northern centre for contemporary art, 
                     Darwin
                     International Symposium of Electronic Art, Verge gallery, Sydney
                     Reading the space: Contemporary Australian Drawing No.3, New York studio School
                     The world below, Presgrove place, Melbourne (part of White Night, Melbourne)
2012             The Substation Contemporary art prize, The Substation, Melbourne
                     Not Fair, Primal Mutations, Melbourne and 24HR art centre for contemporary art,  Darwin
                     National New Media Art Award, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
                     Contemporary Australian Drawing 2, Wimbledon Gallery, University of the Arts London
2011             BYOB, Tristian Koenig Gallery, Melbourne
                     Southern Panoramas, 17th International Contemporary Art Festival, Videobrasil, Sao 
                     Paulo, Brazil
                     International Symposium of Electronic Art, Cumhuriyet gallery, Istanbul, Turkey
                     Awfully Wonderful, Performance Space, Sydney
                     VideoRow, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
2010            Retro Futurism, Space Camp gallery, Indianapolis
                     New media, Sex, and Culture in the 21st century, Museum of new Art, Detroit
                     Constellations: A Large number of Small drawings, RMIT gallery, Melbourne
                     Canadian Pharmacy, Neon Parc, Melbourne
2009            The Shilo project, Ian Potter Museum of art, Melbourne and regional gallery tour
                     Anonymous Drawings, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, Berlin
                     BODY, Project Space gallery, RMIT University, Mellbourne
2008           Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo art gallery
                     The Bon Scott project, Fremantle arts centre, Perth
                     Lions never sleep, champions never cry, Satin Satan gallery, Chicago
2007            U-Turn, Glendale College Art gallery, Los Angeles
                     Living Elvis, RMIT gallery, Melbourne
                     Loose ends, Loose Projects, Sydney
                     Artist Makes Video, Art Rage Survey 1994-1998, Griffith University, Queensland College 
                     of Art, Brisbane
                     Open studio, Ssamzie space gallery, Seoul, Korea
                     Animated, National Portrait gallery, Canberra (online exhibition) also Lake Mcquarie 
                     gallery, NSW
2006           Eyes, Lies and Illusions, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
                     Syn City, Dlux media arts, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney and National tour
                     Media State, Adelaide Bank Festival of Arts 2006 Artists Week
2005           Substance, Blacklab Gallery, Brisbane
                     Mutantric Love Hotel, Whitehouse Gallery, Brisbane
                     Sex, Breadbox Gallery, Perth
                     BankART, The Art Autonomy Network, Yokohama, Japan
                     D.art, Sydney opera House exhibition hall, Sydney
                     Box2 Public video screen, Federation Square, Melbourne
2004            Futurotica, Erotic Museum, Los Angeles
                     Transmitter, European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
                     Unnatural Selection, Ars Electronica, Austria
2003            Odd, Faculty Gallery, RMIT, Melbourne
                     Headspace, National Neuroscience Facility, Melbourne
                     House of Tomorrow, Experimenta media Arts, Victorian Arts Centre,
                     Melbourne and Institiute of Modern Art, Brisbane
2002            Moist, Multimedia Art Asia Pacific Festival, Art Museum of China, Beijing,
                     Peepshow 28, Lusty Lady adult cinema complex, San Francisco and Seattle  Arte Red, 
                     ARCO, Madrid
2001            Waste, Experimenta media arts, Melbourne Festival For the Arts,
                     Blackbox, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne               
                     Sticky Fingers, Para/Site Gallery, Hong Kong
                     Under_score, BAM - Next Wave Festival, New York and ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany
                     Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne
2000            Cybercultures: Sustained Release, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney and National tour 
                      to:  Wollongong City Gallery; Global Arts Link, Ipswich; Perth Institute of Contemporary 
                      Art; Moving Image Centre Auckland, New Zealand
                      The 2nd International City Video Installation – Akihabara TV, Tokyo, Japan 
                      Festival International de Linguagem Electronica, Museum of Image and Sound, 
                      São Paulo, Brazil
1999             The 7th New York Digital Salon, Visual Arts Museum, New York, US and
                       International tour   to: Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, and Valladolid, Spain
                       National Digital Art Awards, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
                       Missile, MAAP Festival, Brisbane
                       Initialising History, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
                       Real 3.0, Vision Network/co:exist, Tokyo, Japan
1998              Game Play, Span gallery, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
                       Cartoons and Caricature in Contemporary Art, Geelong Art gallery and regional  
                       gallery  tour
1997              Deacons Graham &James/Arts 21 Award Show, Melbourne University gallery
                       No Holds Barred 2, Stripp Gallery, Melbourne
1996.             Nothing Natural, Basement Gallery, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne and regional 
                       gallery tour
                       The Seventh International Symposium on Electronic Art, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
1995              The 4th International Biennale, ARTEC 95, Nagoya City Art Museum, Japan.
                       The Sixth International Symposium on Electronic Art, Montreal, Canada.
                       Virtualalities, Scienceworks, Melbourne
1994              Bit Map 101, Next wave Festival, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne
                       Humanetics, New Media Network Gallery, Melbourne
1993              SIGGRAPH 93-Machine Culture, Anaheim, California, USA
                       Panorama Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
1992              The Third International Symposium on Electronic Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, 
                       Sydney
1991              The Graphic Art of Contemporary Comics, Australian National Gallery, Canberra
                       Association City, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne
                       Fuel, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane: also toured to The Australian Centre  for
                       Photography, Sydney and in 1992, to The Australian Centre for Contemporary
                       Art, Melbourne and regional galleries   
1989              Trash and Junk Culture (Video Component), The Performance Space, Sydney, and The 
                       Australian   Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

Selected Screenings

2024             Chicago Underground film festival, USA
                       Chroma Art Festival, Miami, Florida, USA
                       ONED Art experimental film festival, Beijing, China
                        Post Cinema festival, Sicily, Italy
                        AA29 video project, Caserta, Italy
                        Revelation film festival, Perth
                        XPRMNTL Anti film festival, UK
                        Philip K Dick film festival, Museum of the Moving Image, New York
                        Worm Pornography, Thornbury picture house, Melbourne
                        Diametrale International experimental film festival, B-Sides, Innsbruck, Austria
                        Flickers, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
2023               Vastlab, experimental film festival, Los Angeles
                        Experimental Superstars, Novi Sad, Serbia
                        Light Matter film festival, New York
                        Sydney Underground film festival
                        Nahui Ollin film festival, Mexico
                        Pleasure Planet, Miscellania, Melbourne
                        VisualContainer TV, Milan, Italy
2022               Interface video festival, Art Kino Rijeka, Croatia
                        My mama told me I’m experimental, Hanoi, Vietnam
                        Vastlab, experimental film festival, Los Angeles
                        Unco film festival, Asagaya loft, Tokyo
                        The Violence Project, Alphabet Art Centre @ The new Museum of Networked art
                        Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, New Mexico
                        Animation shorts: Lightness in Gravity, Gallery of Modern Art, Asia Pacific Triennial of
                        Contemporary art, Brisbane
                        XPRMNTL Anti film festival, UK
2021               15th Busan International Video Arts Festival, Busan, South Korea
                        Sydney Underground film festival
                        Over the real, international festival of video art, Lucca, Italy
                        7th Bogota Experimental film festival, Colombia
                        MotelX festival, SectionX, Lisbon, Portugal
                        Sphere festival, Kolkata, India
                        In the screen, Ann Arbor film festival, Detroit
                        WeVe TV, New York
                        Cyberthon, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
2020               Saigon Experimental film festival, San Art Gallery, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
                        STUFF MX film festival, Mexico City
                        Simultan festival, Unseen, Timisoara, Romania
                        Punk film festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
                        Vastlab, experimental film festival, Los Angeles
                        Mr Holehead’s warped dimension film festival, San Francisco (online)
                        Coop gallery, experimental short film & video festival, Nashville (online)
                        Couched, Revelation international film festival, Perth (online)
                        Revelation international film festival, Perth
                        MotelX film festival, Lisbon, Portugal
                        Besides the Screen, Vitoria, Brazil (online)
                        Broken Screen, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2019               Autobahn STUFF MX touring film festival, Mexico
                        Saigon Experimental film festival, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
                        Altered Esthetics film festival, Minneapolis, US
                        Uncensored festival, London, UK
                        Chicago Underground film festival
                        Hazel Eye film festival (online)
                        Delete TV, UK and Austria
2018               Switzerland International film festival (online)
                        Cinematheque, Dlux Media Arts, Sydney
                        Bangkok Underground film festival
                        STUFF MX film festival, Mexico City
                        Arizona Underground film festival
                        Sydney Underground film festival
                        Monster Fest, Melbourne
                        Revelation international film festival, Perth
                        Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, New Mexico
2017               Off the Wall, Arts & Literature laboratory, Madison, Wisconsin
                        Cinesonika, International film & video festival of sound design, Surrey, Canada
                        Revelation international film festival, Perth
                        Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, New Mexico and Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen, 
                        Germany
2016               Nihilist film festival, Echo Park Film Centre, Los Angeles
                        Diffrazioni festival, Florence, Italy
                         Melbourne Central Art Loop, Melbourne Central Shopping Centre
2015                Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, New Mexico
2014                Melbourne Now – Rooftop Transmissions (Channels video art festival/National Gallery 
                         of Victoria) Rooftop cinema, Melbourne
2013                Tele Visions, Sydney
                         Channels, video art festival, Melbourne
                         Berlin International Directors Lounge, Germany
                         VideoFormes, video and digital cultures festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2010                Video Void, Centre for contemporary photography, Melbourne
                         Cinesonika, International film & video festival of sound design, Surrey, Canada and 
                         touring festival
                         Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
                         Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
2007               Syn City, Australian centre for the moving image, Melbourne and Mercury cinema, 
                         Adelaide
                         Sunstroked, Videotage, Hong Kong, HetWildeWeten, Rotterdam, SpielRaum, Berlin
                         A Little Blah, Blah, Albb Reading Room, Vietnam
2006               The Super 8 effect, dlux media arts, Chauvel cinema, Sydney and The Perth 
                         Independent  Film Festival
                         Bit Projects, Hamburg
2005               Pescara Electronic Art Festival, Italy
                         European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
                          D.art 05, dlux media arts, Chauvel cinema, Sydney
2004                Descore, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
                         Res-fest, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne and Sydney Dendy Opera 
                          Quays and The  Studio, Sydney Opera House
                         Ozone, 10th London Australian Film Festival, The Barbican Centre, London
                         Phantom Power Festival, Kennedy Gallery, Ontario, Canada
                         Soma, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
                         Periscope, Adelaide International Film Festival, Adelaide
2003                Res-fest, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
                         Ozone, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
                         Another Planet, Gene Siskel Film Centre, Chicago and Robert Beck Memorial
                         Cinema, New York
2002                Plasmatic, Multimedia Art Asia Pacific Festival, Beijing, China
                          Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
                          2300, Plan 9, Paris, France
                          Cinealternative, Paris, France
                          Lausanne Underground Film Festival, Switzerland
2001                 Microwave Festival, VideoSlam, Hong Kong
                          Zeppelin Sound Art Festival, Soundtrack 2001, Barcelona, Spain
                          VideoBrasil, Sao Paulo, Brazil
                          Melbourne Underground Film Festival
                          The 8th Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
2000                 Travels in Time and Culture, Cologne Academy of Media Arts, Germany
                           Cinema Libre, Montreal, Canada
                           Mixmove Festival, International Symposium of Electronic Art, Paris, France
                           Transmediale Festival, Berlin, Germany
                           The 7th  Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
                          Mind and Mutation, Interfilm Festival, Berlin, Germany
                           L’immagine leggera, International Video Festival, Palermo, Italy
                           Euro Underground Film Festival, Krakow, Poland
                           Excess, MAAP Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse
                           [d]vision 2000, Vienna, Austria and Kiev, Ukraine
                           Catacomb, Winnepeg, Canada
                           Expo 2000, Australian Pavilion, Hannover, Germany
                           Contamination, Microwave Festival, Hong Kong
1999                  Halloweird, Independent Exposure, Seattle; The Video Lounge, New York,
                           Prague, Czech Republic
                           Vidarte, Videoelectroacustica, Festival de video y artes electronicas, Mexico City
                           Bienal de video y Nuevos Medios, Chile, Santiago
                           No Dance Film Festival, Utah, US
                           The Witching Hour, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
                           Body of information, DIFECA, Festival of Comics and Animation, Seoul, Korea
                           Flo Film Festival, Florida, US
                           D.art  99, dlux Media Arts, 46th Sydney Film Festival, also; 24 hr
                           Art, Darwin;  MAAP Festival, Brisbane; Revelation, Independent film festival, Arte and  
                           Comunicazione 99, Rome
1998                  VideoBrasil, Sao Paulo, Brazil
                            Transcinema  Festival, Blasthaus, San Francisco, US
                            Pandaemonium Festival of Moving Images, London Lux Cinema, UK
                            11th Dallas International Video Festival, Dallas, US
                            Technophilia, Brisbane
                             Lovebytes, Digital Arts Festival, Sheffield, UK
                             Rencontres Arts Electroniques Festival, Rennes, France
                             Cinema Obscura, Melbourne
                             Edge of the World Film Festival, Hobart, Tasmania
1997                    The 4th Valdivia Cine and Video Festival, Valdivia, Chile
                             Euro Underground Film Festival Tour, Berlin, Germany;
                             Krakow, Poland; Sofia, Bulgaria
                             Body of Information, Connexion Gallery, Fredericton, New  Brunswick: Canada
                             The Great Australian Byte, Pan Pacific Festival, Groningen, The Netherlands
                             The 4th Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
                             International Short Film Festival of Santiago, Chile
                             Res-Fest - Digital Film Festival, International Tour, ICA - London, Montreal 
                             International  Festival of Cinema and New Media, Canada
                             Guttervision, Los Angeles, USA
                             WRO 97, Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw, Poland
                             Altered States, Experimenta, Melbourne and PowerHouse Museum, Sydney
                             The 4th New York International Video and New Media Festival
                             Techne, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts and National Tour
                             ArtRage, ABCTV, Sydney, (and gallery tour)
                             aliens.au, Video Positive 97, Manchester, UK
1996                    Cyber Cultures, Sydney
                             Thaw 96, Iowa City, Iowa, USA
                             Experimenta Media Arts Melbourne
                            Robotica, Experimenta, Melbourne Film Festival
                             Electronic Theatre: The Seventh International Symposium on Electronic Art, Rotterdam, 
                             The Netherlands
                             Elastic Light, Art Gallery of N.S.W Sydney and National Tour 
1995                    Voyage, CeBit, Hannover, Germany (Video Wall)
                             The Third Annual New York Digital Salon, New York
                             Metropolis, Television Espanola, Madrid, Spain
                             Digital State, The Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
                             The Sixth International Symposium on Electronic Art, Montreal, Canada
                             LACE, Los Angeles
                            AIMIA conference, Adelaide
                             Out of the Analogue, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart
                             Fiv 95, Buenos Aires, South America
1994                    An Eccentric Orbit, Media Art from Australia, touring exhibition organised by the   
                             American  Federation of the Arts and the Australian Film Commission (curated by 
                             Peter  Callas) Venues  including The Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA; 
                             Cornell   cinema  Ithaca, New York, USA (1995); Dalhousie Art Gallery,        
                             Halifax Nova Scotia,  Canada (1995); Espace Lyonnais d'art Contemporain,  
                             Lyon, France (1995); Scene Nationale Les Plateaux, Angouleme, France (1995);
                             "Erlibnis Australien",  Neuer   Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin, Germany (1995); 
                              Ludwig Forum for International Art,  Aachen, Germany (1995)  University of North
                             Texas, Denton, USA (1995);   "Cyberria",   Museo  das Bellas Artes, Bilbao, Spain  
                             (1995); Museo Nacional  Centro de  Arte Reina  Sophia,  Madrid, Spain (1995);
                             Canary  Island  International Video  Festival, Las  Palmas, Spain  (1996); 
                             The Festival of Perth, "Articulations"  Perth  Institute of  Contemporary Art (1999); 
                             The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art,  Melbourne  (1999); National Gallery
                             of  Australia, Canberra; Museum  of Contemporary Art,  Sydney; Queensland Art
                             Gallery,  Brisbane (1999) 
                             The 1st New York International Video festival
1993                    Technopolis, Pixel Art Expo, Rome, Italy
                             Big Day Out, (Video Wall), Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Perth
                             Panorama Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
                             Bit Movie 93, Riccione, Italy
                             Telling Stories, Scanners of Memory, Video Positive 93, Liverpool. UK
                             Consume, Hobart
                             3rd International Festival for Animation, Berlin
                             Colour Bar, Stockholm, Sweden
                             Science And Fiction, Interfilm Festival, Eiszeit, Berlin, Germany. 
1992                    Fatal Visions Film Festival, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide
                             Valhalla Cinema, Melbourne
                             The Melbourne International Film Festival
                             Thai Cultural Centre, Bangkok, Thailand
                              Exposed, The AFI Cinema, Sydney
                              Asia Pacific Film Festival, Seoul, Korea
                              Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
                              The 7th Australian International Video Festival, Sydney
                              The Third International Symposium on Electronic Art, Art Gallery of NSW,
                              Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
1991                     WRO 91, Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw, Poland
1990                     Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
                              Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
                              Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
                              Video Art and New Technology Festival, Fremantle
1989                     4th Australian Video Festival, Sydney
                              Other Pleasures, State Film Theatre, Mima, Melbourne
                              Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
                              Attitude, Film and Video Event, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
1988                     Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
                              Melbourne International film festival (super – 8 program)
                              3rd Australian Video Festival, Sydney
                              Splash, Film and Video Event, Sydney
                              Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
1987                     10th Tokyo Video Festival, Japan
                              Melbourne Film Festival (Video Component)
                              Latitude 34'S, Longitude 151'E: A program of contemporary Australian super 8, 
                              touring  program
                              The 2nd Melbourne Super - 8 Film Festival
                              The 2nd Australian International Video Festival, Sydney
                              Linden Multi Media Event, Melbourne
1986                     The 7th Sydney Super - 8 Film Festival
1985                      Next Wave Festival, Melbourne

Bibliography

2024                Interview, The Experimental Film Fest podcast (Apple, Amazon)
                         The Germ of Desire, @Future_Creep
                         Interview, Grotesque Forms & The AI Art Revolution, Fly Little Bird podcast
2022                Interview, Archiving Australian Media Arts, (www.aama.net.au)
2020                Interview, The Foaming Node, At Home streaming platform                        
                         Jack Sargeant, Parasites, Signals, and Nodes, Inhuman Screens, Journal of Asia Pacific  
                         Pop Culture Vol. 5 No.1
2019                Matthew Bowen,The Absolute Mixture: Shit Art Positive, Divus art publishing
                         Andrew Frost, Other Suns: Contemporary Art and Science Fiction (catalogue)
                         Steve Kopian, The Foaming Node - Unseen Films
                         Damian Smith, INTERCAMBIO: Australia in the 13th Bienal de la Habana, Cuba
2018                 Matthew Roe, The Foaming Node, Film Threat, http://filmthreat.com/reviews/the- 
                         foaming-node
                         Diego Ramirez, The Foaming Node - A mutant cult on television,         
                         http://www.horrorhomeroom.com/the-foaming-node-a-mutant-cult-and-television/
                         interview, Andrew Frost, The Art Life
2017                Darren Tofts, Mean Cuisine, Food Democracy - Critical Lessons in Food, 
                         Communication, Design and Art, edited by Oliver Vodeb, Intellect books
                         Interview, Melantie Pandilovski,The Institute of Fungus (catalogue)
                         image, Plague, Art and Australia
2016                Eliza Burke, New Alchemists, Artlink (www.artlink.com.au/articles/4518/new-
                         alchemists)
                          Alicia King, New Alchemists (catalogue)
2015                 Nico Pointer, The spectral exhibition which shows much meat, Westdeutsche Zeitung,
                          Marcus Golling, Remains of the Animals, Neu-Ulmer Zeitung,
                          Lena Grundhuber, Fleisheslust im oberschwabischen, Museum Villa Rot, Sudwest Presse
                          image, Fleisheslust – Meat as art object, Hamburger Abendblatt
                          Stefanie Dathe, Transitory Vanity and Lust of the Flesh, Carnal Desire (catalogue)
                          Adrian Martin, Body Dysmorphic Order (catalogue text)
                          Interview, Channels video art festival, blog
2014                  Interview, Sonya Harford, The Age,
2013                  interview, Dlux MediaArts (https://vimeo.com/81157366)
                          Gail Priest, Olefaction, decay and speculation, ISEA2013, RealTime Blog
                          Interview, Reanimating the Dead in the Name of Art, (au.blouinartinfo.com)
                          Darren Tofts, Pizzles, pluck and postmodernism (catalogue text)
2012                  Interview, Pictureskew (http://pictureskew.net)
                          Amanda Slack-Smith, It came from within, National New Media Art Award 
                           (Catalogue)
                          Interview, ABC Radio National, Drivetime: The Drawing Room  – Nice Vs Ugly
                          Darren Tofts, Video Void: Australian Video Art 1970s-2010s, Australian Scholarly 
                           Publishing
2011                  Andrew Frost, Scanlines: Video Art in Australia since the 1960’s 
                          Interview, ABC Radio ‘Radio Australia Breakfast’
                          Kelly Fliedner, ‘Tyger, Tyger’ (Catalogue)
                          Mark Bell, ‘Chronicles of the new human organism’, review, Film Threat online
2010                  Darren Tofts, ‘Transition aborted’, Photofile no. 90
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Your reality transformation is almost complete’, Vlak magazine, issue 1
2009                 images, Pornotopias, co - edited by Andrew Mitchel, Jane Lewty & Louis Armand
                           Darren Jorgensen, The Bon Scott project, Eyeline, No 67, Jan – Feb
2008                 Robert Cook, The Bon Scott project, Art Monthly Australia, No. 216
2007                  Helen Stuckey, ‘Art at the crossroads’, Realtime, No. 82, Dec-Jan
                           Cover, Realtime, No. 82, Dec-Jan
2006                 Kerrie-Dee Johns, ‘Trick or Treat’, Eyes, Lies and Ilusions, ACMI (cat)
                           Ashley Crawford,The Dirt Factory, preview magazine, The Sunday Age,
                           Darren Tofts,’Happy as a pig in art’ interview, Onscreen, Realtime, June - July
2005                 Samara Mitchell, ‘Better out than in’, Eyeline, Spring, No 58
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Interzone: media Arts in Australia’ Thames and Hudson 
                           Sue Green, South China Morning Post, World Beat, Hong Kong,
                           Stephanie Radok, ‘A provocative, manic brain’ Adelaide Review, 29th April
                           Interview, Alchemy, SBS Radio National
                           Tracey Clement, ‘Good Vibes’ Metro, Sydney Morning Herald, 21st October.
                           Ashley Crawford, Flesh Coloured Plastic, Preview, The Sunday Age, 20th March
                           Katrien Jacobs, Libi_Doc: Journeys in the Performance of Sex Art, Parlor Press
                           Ashley Crawford, preview, Flesh Coloured Plastic, Australian Art Collector, No 31
                           Interview, Luke Benedictus, Preview magazine, The Sunday Age, 2nd January
2004                  Julianne Pierce, ‘Squeeze me please’, Photofile, No.72
                           images, Bizarre magazine, No, 89, UK
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Machineries of Joy’, OnScreen, Realtime No. 59, Feb – March;
2003                  David Broker ‘Premonition’ (Catalogue, with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
                           Edward Colless, ‘Freak’, (Catalogue)
                            images, Sarai Reader 03: Shaping Technologies, Delhi, India
                            Adrian Miles, ‘Intent is Important’ Journal of Digital information, vol 3, issue 3
                            Stuart Koop, ‘Brain Tumour Helmets with microwaves’, Eyeline, No.50
2002                  Edwina Bartleme, ‘Experimenting with waste’, Art and Australia, Vol 39, No.4
2001                  interview, Elisa Berg, Space - ABC Arts Online
                           Cover, Realtime, Dec-Jan
                           Daniel Palmer, ‘Wilful waste’ OnScreen, RealTime, Dec-Jan
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Hexadecimal Dump.exe’ (Excelsior 3000, Catalogue)
                           Interview on ABC Radio ‘Arts Today’
                           Mitchell Whitelaw, ‘net.art: a polymorphous survivor’, RealTime, Oct-Nov 
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Wrestling with Proteus: Net Art, the Antipodes and Beyond’;
                           McKenzie Wark, ‘Now Here’s what’s happening in your world’ (even as we speak);
                           Allen Feldman ‘The Digital Miniature: Private Perceptions in a Public Space’
                           - Bam, Under_Score,  Next Wave Festival, New York, (Catalogue essays)
                           Ned Rossiter, ‘Web Devolution -Working the Screen’ RealTime, Oct-Nov
                           Darren Tofts, ‘Storming the Reality Studio: remediating popular culture,
                            Artlink, vol 21, No, 3, September
                            Jean Poole, interview, technosphere, 3D magazine, April
                            Jenny Sinclair, ‘Art makes a stand on computer torture’ IT, The Age, Feb13
2000                  Darren Tofts,’K-Rad Man: the reanimation of Ian Haig’, Mesh # 14
                           (http://www.experimenta.org/mesh/mesh_2000/index.htm)
                           Kathy Cleland, Cybercultures: Sustained Release‘Infectious Agents’ (Catalogue)
                           Anti Ergonomic Hump Machine, ‘Working the screen’, RealTime, Aug-Sept
1999                  Philip Brophy,  ‘Die Trekkie die’, OnScreen, RealTime, Feb – March
                           Michael Hill, ‘Digital Rules’ OnScreen, RealTime, Aug-Sept
1998                  Anna Clabburn, ‘Whimsey in the White Cube’ – Cartoons & Caricature in 
                            Contemporary Art  (Catalogue)
                            Interview on ABC Radio, National Talkback, Angela Certerns
                            Interview on ABC Radio ‘Arts Today’
1997                   Darren Tofts, ‘Between  Media Living and the Dead’, Onscreen, Oct –Nov RealTime,
                            Dominic Redfern, ‘Trick or Treat’, Mesh # 11
                            Myfanwy Warhurst, ‘The mouse that soared’  EG, The Age, August
                            Interview on ABC TV ‘Bohemian  Rhapsody’ documentary
                            Anna Clabburn, ‘Machines built to trick us’, The Herald Sun, August
                            Rachel Kent, ‘Diverse Voices’, Deacons Graham& James/Arts 21 Award, (Catalogue)
1996                    Jackie Cooper ‘Haig: the anti-animator’ Syte, Weekend Australian, Sept, 1996
                             Anna Clabburn, ‘There's something in Nothing Natural’, Mesh #8/9
                             Helen Stuckey, Nothing Natural, (Catalogue)
1995                    Cover - Leonardo Journal of the International Society for the Arts, Sciences and 
                             Technology, Vol 28, Number 5
                             Richard Wright, ‘It’s just like art’, Millennium Film Journal: Interactivities,No.28
                             Cover, EG, The Age, 25 August
1994                    Cover - CT Arts Magazine, No. 9
1993                    Graeme Byrne, ‘Engineering Poetics’ Arena Magazine N0.4 April/May
1992                    Cover – Art Almanac, July
1991                     Jay Younger, Fuel, (Catalogue)

Publications
Book Chapters
2022                  Container Bodies, Human Rights, AS/SF Vol.1, Amphetamine Sulphate, US (edited by 
                            Philip Best)
2017                   Impossible and Incompatible Bodies, ebook chapter, ‘Taboo -Transgression - 
                            Transcendence in Art  and Science’, Corfu, Greece, (editors: Dalila Honorato and 
                            Andreas Giannakoulopoulos)
2016                   Trust me I am a Doctor, Doctoral research in art, Australia Scholarly Publishing
2015                   Visceral Bodies, Pornoterrorism, De-Aesthticising Power, (edited by Louis Armand & 
                            Jaromir Lelek)  Litteraria Pragnesia books
2014                   The parasite and confrontation of the body, ebook chapter ‘Body Horror and 
                            Shapeshifting’, Inter Disciplinary, Press, UK (edited by Jessica Folio and Holly Luhning)
2012                   Goo goo muck, ebook chapter, ‘Inversion of Power & Paradox’, Inter-Disciplinary 
                            Press, UK (edited by Jonathan A. Allan and Elizabeth E. Nelson)

Academic Journal articles (peer reviewed)
2018                  Body Horror 2.0, British Computer Society (Proceedings)
2017                  Body Horror 2.0, Unlikely Journal, issue 3, http://unlikely.net.au/issue-3
2015                  The Kipple Institute, Ctrl-Z, issue 5, http://kipple.ctrl-z.net.au (with Darren Tofts and 
                           Martine Corompt)
                          The Darkness Within, interalia, journal of queer studies, - bodily fluids, issue 9
2009                 Please Don’t Call me Doctor, Scond Nature, International Journal of Creative media, 
                          RMIT University, Melbourne
                          Sputnik Baby, Fibrecultuture Journal, No.15, Remix
1998                 Born to be Alive’, paper for Videor Conference, Centre for Contemporary Photography 
                          and globe e - journal, Issue 9
1997                 Electronic Noise, Practice, Journal of Visual, Performing and Media Art, issue2

conference papers

2020                Paper, Worm Pornography, Taboo-Transgression-Transcendence in Art & Science 
                          conference,   University of Applied Arts, Vienna, Austria
2018                 Paper, Nothing is truly dead, Quite Frankly, conference, Perth
                          Paper, Body Horror 2.0, Politics of the machines - art and after, EVA, Aalborg 
                          University,  Copenhagen, Denmark
2016                  Paper, Cannibal Art, Feasting on Hannibal, The University of Melbourne
                          Paper, Impossible Bodies, Taboo-Transgression-Transcendence in Art & Science, 10th 
                          AudioVisual  Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
                          Paper, Un-Whole Bodies Taboo-Transgression-Transcendence in Art & Science, 10th 
                          AudioVisual  Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
2015                  Paper, All that is bad, AAANZ Image, Space, Body Conference, Queensland Art 
                           Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
2014                  Paper, Conquest of the inner body, Conquest of Space Symposium, COFA, University 
                           of New South Wales, Sydney
2013                  Paper, The parasite and confrontation of the body, 2nd Global Conference: Body 
                           Horror: Contagion, Mutation, Transformation, Athens, Greece
                           Illustrated Lecture, The unclassifiable body, Morbid Anatomy/The Observatory room, 
                           New York
                           Presentation, The absent abject body in media arts, ISEA 2013, Sydney
2012                   Paper, Inside out bodies, Sensualising Deformities conference, Edinburgh University
2011                    Paper, That strange feeling, ISEA 2011, Istanbul, Turkey
2010                   Panel, Colonic Transformations, Thresholds, Fluids and the Materiality of Perversion -  
                            Metamorphoses: Transformations, Transgressions, English, Media & Performing Arts 
                            Postgraduate    Symposium  University of New South Wales, Sydney
                            Paper, Goo goo muck, 8th Global Conference: on Monsters and the Monstrous, Oriel 
                            College,   Oxford University, UK
2009                 Paper, Cool video dude, Nomad, new media art scoping conference, Victorian 
                           College of the arts,  Melbourne
2007                 Paper, The human transformation project - cult cinema and art, Cine Excess conference 
                           London, UK
2006                 Paper, Showing the unshowable: a re-reading of the films of David Cronenberg; 
                           Subversive Re/Viewing: Readings, Communities, Practices, Conference, University of 
                           Gloucestershire, UK
                           Panel member, David Cronenberg retrospective, public forum, ACMI, Melbourne
2005                 Paper, My Hugh Hefner sex machine fantasy came true, Culture Fix conference, 
                           University of Technology, Sydney
                           Paper, Bowel media, Vital Signs conference, Australian Centre for the moving image, 
                           Melbourne
1995                  Poster Session, The Computer  graphics crisis, ISEA 95, Montreal, Canada

published articles, reviews, texts (non – peer reviewed)

2022               The Corporate University, NITRO
                         Pox Party, exhibition statement
                         Body Horror 2.0 (various ongoing self published Substack articles)
2021                Flesh tokens, Bio Science Fiction, CGCB BioInfo Database entry (mega hackteria.org)
2018                 The badly rendered potential of VR, Virtual Reality: Ways of seeing, Artlink 38:4
                         The impact of failure, NiTRO
2017                 Virtual Disturbing Reality, The Article
2016                 All that is Bad, NiTRO
                         All that is Bad 2.0, The Article
                         Pin, Two Euro/Dollar Movie, Lola Journal, October
2015                 Uncanny Objects, Realtime, OnScreen, No 129
                          Artist pages, Dissect Journal, No.2
2013                 Smelly Artists, History is our Audience, West Space Gallery
                         McCarthyism, Un magazine, issue 7.2
                         You’re Unco (catalogue text)
                         Deranged Disney, OnScreen, Realtime, No.116
                         The Horror of the Toilet, Vlak magazine, No.4
2012                 Dr Benway - Notes on Some Thing, 21C Magazine
2011                 Electronic Art must be Destroyed, Scan magazine, journal of media arts culture
                         The Joey Machine, (catalogue text for exhibition)
2010                 In Trash, the Return of Mystery, OnScreen, Realtime No.99
2007                Plastic Surgery – Artist Book
2006                Your’e just Dirt, (catalogue essay) The Dirt Factory, Melbourne
                         Art as a Pathology (text for exhibition) Sick, Melbourne
2005                Dirt Factory interview (with Dominic Redfern) (catalogue)
2003                All things hybrid, recombinant and mutant, OnScreen, Realtime, No. 58, Dec - Jan
                         Future shit, Mesh #16
                          Interactive refrigerator art, Photofile, No, 68, Febuary - March
2002                My brain hurts, OnScreen, Realtime, No.51,  Oct – Nov
                          Brain Tumour Helmets with microwaves (catalogue) (As Brian Oblivion)
1998                 William Castle - The Alternative History of Audience Participation’, Mesh, #12
                          Mousetrap’ Catalogue Notes, The Melbourne International Film Festival
                          Glitch, Dominic Redfern, review, Like, Melbourne, September
                          Binary Code: year  zero, review  Like, Melbourne, March
1997                 The New Age Virus’ OnScreen, RealTime, Oct - Nov
                          Web Crud,  OnScreen, RealTime, June - July
1993                 SIGGRAPH 93 - Machine Culture ACM SIGGRAPH, New York (Visual Proceedings)
1989                 Michael Jackson’s Dimple, Stuffing No.2: Music/Image issue
                          Co-editor and contributor to  *?#%&#!  Comics Magazine (Meathead Publications 
                          Issue 1, 92 Pages of   Graphic Violence)

Grants and Awards

2024               Honourable mention, Post Cinema festival, Sicily, Italy
                         Honourable mention, Experimental Forum, Los Angeles
                         Honourable mention, Flickers, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
2022               Honourable mention, Interface video festival, Art Kino Rijeka, Croatia
2018                Honourable mention, Experimental Forum, Los Angeles
                         Directors Choice Award, Sydney Underground film festival
                         City of Melbourne Arts grant
2015                Creative Victoria, VicArts grant
2013                 Australia Council, Emerging and Experimental Arts grant
2012                 GRS Special Scholarship, University of New South Wales
                          Premier of Queensland's National New Media Art Award, finalist
2011                  Arts Victoria, International program, cultural exchange
                          Australia Council, Inter-Arts office grant
2009                 Australia Council, music board – media arts
2006                 City of Melbourne Arts grant (with Philip Samartzis and Darren Tofts)
2004                 Arts Victoria, Arts development grant
                           Australia Council, New media arts board, presentation and promotion grant
2002                 Australia Council, New media arts board, Fellowship (2003-2004)
                           Arts Victoria, Arts development grant
2001                  Cinemedia, Digital media fund (with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
2000                 Cinemedia, Digital media fund
1999                  Australia Council, New media arts board, Presentation and Promotion grant
1997                  The Australian Film Commission: New image research production grant
                           Australia Council, New media arts board, project grant
1995                  Arts Victoria, Arts 21 - International export and touring program, Travel grant
                           Prize of recommendation, ARTEC Biennale, Nagoya, Japan
1993                  The Australian Film Commission: Film Development/Production investment
1990                  The Australian Film Commission: New image research production grant
1988                  The Australian Film Commission: No frills fund production grant

Artist in residencies

2017                   Momentum, platform for time based art, Berlin, Germany
2008                  Australia Council, Visual arts board, studio residency, Los Angeles
2006                  Asialink Studio residency, Ssamzie space, Seoul, Korea
1999                  Australia Council, Visual Arts/Craft board, studio residency, Tokyo, Japan

Collections

National Library Film and video Collection
Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
Griffith Artworks, Queensland
Ssamzie Space, Seoul, Korea
Australian video art archive
Private Collections

Commissions

2002               Massterraton, Victoria Commissions, Arts Victoria, in association with the State Library
                         of Victoria,   Experimedia Courtyard (with Martine Corompt)

Curator

2017                Curator, Very Unco, The Dark Room, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
2013                Curator, Unco, The Dark Room, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles and Northern centre 
                         for contemporary art, Darwin, 2014
2009               Curator, Sleeper, a public art video project, in collaboration with City of greater 
                         Dandenong, Arts Victoria, and Public Art, School of art, RMIT
2001               Co-Curator, Wet and Dry, International Video Art Screening program, in asSociation 
                         with The Centre  For Contemporary Photography, Treasury Theatre, at Cinemedia 
                         Melbourne
1998               Curator of animation and video screenings: Mousetrap as part of the 47th International 
                         Melbourne
                         Film Festival, also screened at Future Screen,  dLux Media Arts, Chauvel Cinema, 
                         Sydney

Music
Performed in noise music group Sociocusis (1983 - 84) performed in Melbourne at The Seaview Ballroom, Glass House cinema – RMIT, The Grierson cinema, One-C-One and in Sydney at Art Unit and The Trade Union club.

Related work and invited lectures/talks
2024                video short, for Blu-ray extras for the release of Upstream Colour, Umbrella 
                         Entertainment
2023                Q&A, Rainbow Video, Cinema Nova, Melbourne
                         Horror Debate, Horror is nothing other than reality, Verge gallery, Sydney
2022                Artist talk, Your mic is on chaos: stories from the pandemic symposium
                          Artist talk, Pox Party, Rubicon Gallery, Melbourne
2021                 Artist talk, round table, Ann Arbor film festival (online)
2019                 Selection panel, Video Visions, Channels Festival, Melbourne
                          Artist Q&A, Chicago Underground film festival
2018                 Convener, Deepfake symposium, RMIT University Melbourne
                          Artist Q&A, Monster Fest, Melbourne
                          Artist Q&A, Sydney Underground film festival
                          Artist talk, School of Art, Architecture and Design, University of South Australia, 
                          Adelaide
                          Artist Q&A, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Studio 1, Melbourne
                          Assessment panel member, City of Melbourne, Visual Arts grants
2017                  Artist talk, Riddoch Art Gallery, Mount Gambier
                          Artist talk, Booker T. Washington School of Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas
                          Artist talk, Flesh on Flesh, Momentum - platform for time based arts, Berlin, Germany
2016                  Opening remarks, Indisposed opening by Cassandra Tytler, Counihan Gallery, 
                           Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
                          Artist talk, Salamanca Art Centre, Hobart
2015                  Convener, Contemporary Art and The Media sphere forum, RMIT, Design Hub, 
                          Melbourne
                          Presentation, Special Interest Section, Contemporary Art and The Media Sphere, 
                          Melbourne
                          Presentation, Art, Anti Science and the Flat Earth, Unconference, National Experimental 
                           Art Forum, Perth
                           Artist talk, International Symposium of Electronic Art, Vancouver, Canada
                           Assessment panel member, City of Melbourne, Visual Arts grants
                           Artist talk, Strange Neighbour, Melbourne
2014                   Artist talk, Screamposium, Monster Fest, Yah Yah’s bar, Melbourne
2013                  Artist talk, Lunchbox forum, School of Art, RMIT
                           Speaker, Channels video art festival, Australian Centre for the moving image, 
                           Melbourne
                           Artist talk, Westspace Gallery, Melbourne
                           Speaker, Drawing out conference, RMIT University, Melbourne
2012                  Artist talk, College of Fine Arts, Shanghai University, China
                          Artist talk, National New Media Art Award, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane.
2011                  Artist talk, Westspace Gallery, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Dork Bot, Canberra Contemporary art space
                          Artist talk, Performance space, Sydney
                          Artist talk, Centre for contemporary photography, Melbourne,
2010                  Speaker, Video Void, Centre for Contemporary photography, Melbourne
                          Selection panel, City of Melbourne, signal, art projects grants
2009                 Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2008                 Artist talk, 18th Street Art centre, Los Angeles
                          Artist talk, Telic Art Exchange, Los Angeles
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Visual art and New Media, Melbourne
2006                 Artist talk, Dept of Fine Art, University of Gloucestershire, UK
                          Artist talk, Ssamzie space, Seoul, Korea
                          Artist talk, professional development seminar, Nets Victoria, National Gallery of 
                          Victoria, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2005                 Artist talk, Cool Bytes Lecture Series: Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, 
                          Brisbane and Gold Coast City Art Gallery
                          Artist talk, University of Tasmania, Hobart
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
2004                 Artist talk, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
                          Artist talk, Queensland University of Technology, Creative Industries, Brisbane
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
2003                 Artist talk, Ozone, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
                          Artist talk, Experimedia, State Library of Victoria, Melbourne
                          Assessment panel member, Arts Victoria, Professional Development/New Work
                          Shine, Installation Workshop and Artist talk, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
                          Artist talk, Edim, RMIT University, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Visual art and New Media, Melbourne   
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2002                 Artist talk, Multimedia arts Asia Pacific festival, Beijing, China
                          Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2001                 Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Waste, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
                          Artist talk, Digesis Film Festival, Treasury Theatre, at Cinemedia Melbourne
1999                 Casual lecturer in digital video at Swinburne University, National School of Design, 
                          Melbourne
                           Artist Talk, Game Play, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
                           Artist talk, Nothing Natural, Festival Centre Artspace, Adelaide
1997                  Artist talk, Trick or Treat, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
                           Artist talk, Barton Institiute of Tafe, Melbourne
                           Artist talk, Swinburne University, National School of Design, Melbourne
1996                  Artist Talk, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
1995                  Artist Talk Entertaining Motion, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
                           Artist Talk, Artist and the Media, IMZ World Congress,  Sydney
1994                  Artist Talk, Artech Symposium, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
                           Tutor for the ANAT National Summer School, RMIT University, Melbourne
























Back to Top