Ian Haig works across media, from video, sculpture, drawing, technology based media and installation. Haig’s practice refuses to accept that the low and the base level are devoid of value and cultural meaning. His body obsessed themes can be seen throughout a large body of work over the last twenty years. Previous works have looked to the contemporary media sphere and its relationship to the visceral body, the degenerative aspects of pervasive new technologies, to cultural forms of fanaticism and cults, to ideas of attraction and repulsion, body horror and the defamiliarisation of the human body.
ian haig
top arrow
bottom arrow

Curriculum Vitae

Ian Haig

Born 1964, Melbourne, Australia, Lives and works in Melbourne.
Education
PhD, COFA, Univeristy of NSW, Sydney, 2010-2014
Masters Degree, Media Arts, Dept of Visual Communication, RMIT, Melbourne, 1998
Graduate Diploma of Art, Phillip Institute of Technology, Melbourne, 1990 (now RMIT)
Diploma of Art, Phillip Institute of Technology, Melbourne, 1987 (now RMIT):
Employment:
Senior Lecturer in Expanded studio practice, School of Art, RMIT, Melbourne
1994 – present
Selected Solo Exhibitions and collaborations

2016 Analogue, Black Box, MARS Gallery, Melbourne
2015 Video Nasty, Strange Neighbour, Melbourne
2014 Melted Head Connected to the Internet, Window, Auckland University, New Zealand (online exhibition)
2013 Some Thing, West Space gallery, Melbourne
Workshop of Filthy Creation, Kings, ARI, Melbourne
2011 Tyger, Tyger, West Space gallery, Melbourne (with Kotoe Ishii)
Chronicles of the New Human Organism, Centre for Contemporary photography, Melbourne
2010 Chronicles of the New Human Organism, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
2007 Zoso, Project Space gallery, RMIT, Melbourne, with Philip Samartzis and DarrenTofts
2006 The Dirt Factory, VCA gallery, Melbourne
Sick, Conical Gallery, Melbourne
2005 Flesh Coloured Plastic, Esa Jaske gallery, Sydney
Flesh Coloured Plastic, Spacement gallery, Melbourne
The Dirt Factory, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
Bimbo Laboratory, Cast gallery, Hobart
2004 Futurotica, Erotica LA, Los Angeles
2003 Futurotica, Sexpo, Melbourne
Human Aquatic Breeding Centre, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
Premonition, Span Gallery, Melbourne (with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
My Favourite Babe, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
2002 Brain Tumour Helmets with Microwaves, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
2001 Anti Ergonomic Hump Machine, West Space gallery, Melbourne
2000 Colossus: Super Human Factory Online project sex computer 2000 unit, First Floor gallery, Melbourne
1997 Trick or Treat, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne (with Martine Corompt & Philip Samartzis)
1992 The Thing with 200 Heads, Paper Heroes gallery, Melbourne
Selected Group Exhibitions
2016 10th Audiovisual Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
Space Bodies, Transart Triennale, Berlin
New Alchemists, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart & National touring exhibition
1000 Forms of Fear, AEAF 24:7, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
Contemporary Australian Drawing #6, The Bury Museum, Bury, Manchester, UK
2015 Carnal Desire, Museum Villa Rot, Burgrieden, Germany
Dallas Medianale, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, USA
Facsimile, Contemporary Australian Drawing 5, SACI Institute, Florence, Italy
International Symposium of Electronic Art, Vancouver
2014 In and Out, Brightspace Gallery, Melbourne
2013 Contemporary Art Ruhr, Zollverein, Essen, Germany
Unco, Torrence art museum, Los Angeles
Reading the space: Contemporary Australian Drawing No.3, New York studio School
International Symposium of Electronic Art, Verge Gallery, Sydney
The world below, Presgrave place (part of White Night Melbourne event)
2012 The Substation Contemporary art prize , The Substation, Newport, Melbourne
National New Media Art Award, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
NotFair: Primal Mutation, 1000 Pound Bend, Melbourne and 24Hr art centre for contemporary art, Darwin
Contemporary Australian Drawing 2, Wimbledon Gallery, University of the Arts London
2011 Southern Panoramas, 17th International Contemporary Art Festival, Videobrasil, Sao Paulo, Brazil
BYOB, Tristian Koenig Gallery, Melbourne
International Symposium of Electronic Art, Cumhuriyet Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey
Awfully Wonderful, Performance Space, Sydney
VideoRow, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
2010 Retro Futurism, Space Camp gallery, Indianapolis
New media, Sex, and Culture in the 21st century, Museum of new Art, Detroit
Constellations: A Large number of Small drawings, RMIT gallery, Melbourne
Canadian Pharmacy, Neon Parc, Melbourne
2009 The Shilo project, Ian Potter Museum of art, Melbourne and regional gallery tour
Anonymous Drawings, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, Berlin
BODY, Project Space gallery, RMIT University, Mellbourne
2008 The Bon Scott project, Fremantle arts centre, Perth
Lions never sleep, champions never cry, Satin Satan gallery, Chicago
2007 U-Turn, Glendale College Art gallery, Los Angeles
Living Elvis, RMIT gallery, Melbourne
Loose ends, Loose Projects, Sydney
Artist Makes Video, Art Rage Survey 1994-1998, Griffith University, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane
Open studio, Ssamzie space gallery, Seoul, Korea
Animated, National Portrait gallery, Canberra (online exhibition) also Lake Mcquarie gallery, NSW, 2009
2006 Eyes, Lies and Illusions, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Syn City, Dlux media arts, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney and National tour
Media State, Adelaide Bank Festival of Arts 2006 Artists Week
2005 Substance, Blacklab Gallery, Brisbane
Mutantric Love Hotel, Whitehouse Gallery, Brisbane
Sex, Breadbox Gallery, Perth
BankART, The Art Autonomy Network, Yokohama, Japanh
D.art, Sydney opera House exhibition hall, Sydney
Box2 Public video screen, Federation Square, Melbourne
2004 Futurotica, Erotic Museum, Los Angeles
Transmitter, European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
2003 Odd, Faculty Gallery, RMIT, Melbourne
House of Tomorrow, Experimenta media Arts, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne and Institiute of Modern Art, Brisbane
2002 Moist, Multimedia Art Asia Pacific Festival, Art Museum of China, Beijing,China
Peepshow 28, Lusty Lady adult cinema complex, San Francisco and Seattle, Arte Red, ARCO, Madrid, Spain
2001 Waste, Experimenta media arts, Melbourne Festival For the Arts, Blackbox, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne
Sticky Fingers, Para/Site Gallery, Hong Kong
Under_score, BAM – Next Wave Festival, New York and ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany
Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne
2000 Cybercultures: Sustained Release, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
and National tour in 2001 to: Wollongong City Gallery; Global Arts Link,
Ipswich; Perth Institute of Contemporary Art; Moving Image Centre
Auckland, New Zealand
The 2nd International City Video Installation – Akihabara TV, Tokyo, Japan also Useby, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne; Festival International de Linguagem Electronica, Museum of Image and Sound, São Paulo, Brazil
1999 The 7th New York Digital Salon, Visual Arts Museum, New York, US and International tour to: Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, and Valladolid, Spain
National Digital Art Awards, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
Missile, MAAP Festival, Brisbane
Real 3.0, Vision Network/co:exist, Tokyo, Japan
1998 Game Play, Span gallery, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
Cartoons and Caricature in Contemporary Art, Geelong Art gallery and regional gallery tour
1997 Deacons Graham &James/Arts 21 Award Show, Melbourne University gallery
No Holds Barred 2, Stripp Gallery, Melbourne
1996 Nothing Natural, Basement Gallery, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne and regional gallery tour
The Seventh International Symposium on Electronic Art, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
1995 The 4th International Biennale, ARTEC 95, Nagoya, Japan
The Sixth International Symposium on Electronic Art, Montreal, Canada
Virtualalities, Scienceworks, Melbourne
1994 Bit Map 101, Next wave Festival, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne
Humanetics, New Media Network Gallery, Melbourne
1993 SIGGRAPH 93-Machine Culture, Anaheim, California, USA
Panorama Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
1992 The Third International Symposium on Electronic Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1991 The Graphic Art of Contemporary Comics, Australian National Gallery, Canberra
Association City, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne
Fuel, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane: also toured to The Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney and in 1992, to The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne and regional galleries
1990 Roar 2 Gallery, Graduate Diploma Exhibition, Melbourne
1988 Trash and Junk Culture (Video Component), The Performance Space, Sydney, and The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, (1989)
Selected Screenings
2016 Nihilist film festival, Echo Park Film Centre, Los Angeles
Diffrazioni festival, Florence, Italy
Melbourne Central Art Loop, Melbourne Central Shopping Centre
2015 Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, New Mexico, US
2014 We Have Never Been Modern, Dope Chapel, Oklahoma, US
Revelation international film festival, Perth
Reality Codes, Next Wave festival, Melbourne
Melbourne Now – Rooftop Transmissions, (Channels video art festival/National Gallery of Victoria) Rooftop cinema, Melbourne
2013 Tele Visions, Sydney
Channels, video art festival, Melbourne
VideoFormes, video festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
9th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Berlin, Germany
2012 Tape Projects, Melbourne
Lumens Festival, Suzhou, China and Federation square, Melbourne
2011 360 Dok Documentary Film Festival, Polytechnic Museum of Moscow
Dork Bot, Canberra contemporary art space
2010 Video Void, Centre for contemporary photography, Melbourne
Cinesonika, International film & video festival of sound design, Surrey, Canada and touring festival
Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
2007 Syn City, Australian centre for the moving image, Melbourne and Mercury cinema, Adelaide
Sunstroked, Videotage, Hong Kong, HetWildeWeten, Rotterdam, SpielRaum, Berlin
2006 The Super 8 effect, dlux media arts, Chauvel cinema, Sydney and The Perth Independent Film Festival
Bit Projects, Hamburg, Germany
2005 Pescara Electronic Art Festival, Italy
European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
D.art 05, dlux media arts, Chauvel cinema, Sydney
2004 Descore, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Res-fest, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne and Sydney Dendy Opera Quays and The Studio, Sydney Opera House
Ozone, 10th London Australian Film Festival, The Barbican Centre, London
Phantom Power Festival, Kennedy Gallery, Ontario, Canada
Soma, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Periscope, Adelaide International Film Festival, Adelaide
2003 Res-fest, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Ozone, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
Another Planet, Gene Siskel Film Centre, Chicago and Robert Beck Memorial
Cinema, New York
2002 Plasmatic, Multimedia Art Asia Pacific Festival, Beijing, China
Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
2300, Plan 9, Paris, France
Cinealternative, Paris, France
Lausanne Underground Film Festival, Switzerland
2001 Microwave Festival, VideoSlam, Hong Kong
Zeppelin Sound Art Festival, Soundtrack 2001, Barcelona, Spain
VideoBrasil, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Melbourne Underground Film Festival
The 8th Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
2000 Travels in Time and Culture, Cologne Academy of Media Arts, Germany
Cinema Libre, Montreal, Canada
Mixmove Festival, International Symposium of Electronic Art, Paris, France
Transmediale Festival, Berlin, Germany
The 7th Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
Mind and Mutation, Interfilm Festival, Berlin, Germany
’immagine leggera, International Video Festival, Palermo, Italy
Euro Underground Film Festival, Krakow, Poland
Excess, MAAP Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse
[d]vision 2000, Vienna, Austria and Kiev, Ukraine
Catacomb, Winnepeg, Canada
Expo 2000, Australian Pavilion, Hannover, Germany
Microwave Festival, Contamination, Hong Kong
1999 Halloweird, Independent Exposure, Seattle; The Video Lounge, New York, Prague, Czech Republic
Vidarte, Videoelectroacustica, Festival de video y artes electronicas, Mexico City
No Dance Film Festival, Utah, US
The Witching Hour, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
Body of information, DIFECA, Festival of Comics and Animation, Seoul, Korea
Flo Film Festival, Florida, US
D.art 99, dlux Media Arts, 46th Sydney Film Festival, also; 24 hr Art, Darwin; MAAP Festival, Brisbane; Revelation, Independent film festival, Auckland, New Zealand; Arte and Comunicazione 99, Rome
1998 VideoBrasil, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Transcinema Festival, Blasthaus, San Francisco, US
Pandaemonium Festival of Moving Images, London Lux Cinema, UK
11th Dallas International Video Festival, Dallas, US
Technophilia, Brisbane
Lovebytes, Digital Arts Festival, Sheffield, UK
Rencontres Arts Electroniques Festival, Rennes, France
Cinema Obscura, Melbourne
Edge of the World Film Festival, Hobart, Tasmania
1997 The 4th Valdivia Cine and Video Festival, Valdivia, Chile
Euro Underground Film Festival Tour, Berlin, Germany
Krakow, Poland; Sofia, Bulgaria
Body of Information, Connexion Gallery, Fredericton, New Brunswick: Canada
The Great Australian Byte, Pan Pacific Festival, Groningen, The Netherlands
The 4th Chicago Underground Film Festival, US
International Short Film Festival of Santiago, Chile
Res-Fest – Digital Film Festival, International Tour, ICA – London, Montreal
International Festival of Cinema and New Media, Canada
Guttervision, Los Angeles, USA
WRO 97, Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw, Poland
Altered States, Experimenta, Melbourne and PowerHouse Museum, Sydney
The 4th New York International Video and New Media Festival
Techne, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts and National Tour
ArtRage, ABCTV, Sydney, (and gallery tour)
aliens.au, Video Positive 97, Manchester, UK
1996 Cyber Cultures, Sydney
Thaw 96, Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Experimenta Media Arts Melbourne
Robotica, Experimenta, Melbourne Film Festival
Electronic Theatre: The Seventh International Symposium on Electronic Art, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Elastic Light, Art Gallery of N.S.W Sydney and National Tour
1995 Voyage, CeBit, Hannover, Germany (Video Wall)
The Third Annual New York Digital Salon, New York
Metropolis, Television Espanola, Madrid, Spain
Digital State, The Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
The Sixth International Symposium on Electronic Art, Montreal, Canada
LACE, Los Angeles
AIMIA conference, Adelaide
Out of the Analogue, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart
Fiv 95, Buenos Aires, South America
1994 An Eccentric Orbit, Media Art from Australia, touring exhibition organised by the American Federation of the Arts and the Australian Film Commission (curated by Peter Callas) Venues including The of Modern Art, New York, USA; Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, New York, USA (1995); Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada (1995); Espace Lyonnais d’art Contemporain, Lyon, France (1995); Scene Nationale Les Plateaux, Angouleme, France (1995); “Erlibnis Australien”, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin, Germany (1995); Ludwig Forum for International Art, Aachen, Germany (1995) University of North Texas, Denton, USA (1995); “Cyberria”, Museo das Bellas Artes, Bilbao, Spain (1995); Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sophia, Madrid, Spain (1995); Canary Island International Video Festival, Las Palmas, Spain (1996); The Festival of Perth, “Articulations” Perth Institute of Contemporary Art (1999); The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne (1999); National Gallery of Australia, Canberra; Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney; Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane (1999)
The 1st New York International Video festival
1993 Technopolis, Pixel Art Expo, Rome, Italy
Big Day Out, (Video Wall), Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Perth
Panorama Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Bit Movie 93, Riccione, Italy
Video Positive 93, Liverpool. UK
Consume, Hobart
3rd International Festival for Animation, Berlin
Colour Bar, Stockholm, Sweden
Science And Fiction, Interfilm Festival, Eiszeit, Berlin, Germany
1992 Fatal Visions Film Festival, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide
Valhalla Cinema, Melbourne
The Melbourne Film Festival
Thai Cultural Centre, Bangkok, Thailand
Exposed, The AFI Cinema, Sydney
Asia Pacific Film Festival, Seoul, Korea
Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
The 7th Australian International Video Festival, Sydney
The Third International Symposium on Electronic Art, Art Gallery of NSW
Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
1991 WRO 91, Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw, Poland
1990 Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
Video Art and New Technology Festival, Fremantle
1989 4th Australian Video Festival, Sydney
Other Pleasures, State Film Theatre, Mima, Melbourne
Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Attitude, Film and Video Event, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
1988 Frames Film and Video Festival, Adelaide
3rd Australian Video Festival, Sydney
Splash, Film and Video Event, Sydney
Experimenta, State Film Theatre, Melbourne
1987 10th Tokyo Video Festival, Japan
Melbourne Film Festival (Video Component)
Latitude 34′S, Longitude 151′E: A program of contemporary Australian super 8, touring program
The 2nd Melbourne Super-8 Film Festival
The 2nd Australian International Video Festival, Sydney
Linden Multi Media Event, Melbourne
1986 The 7th Sydney Super-8 Film Festival
1985 Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
Bibliography
2016 Eliza Burke, New Alchemists, Artlink (www.artlink.com.au/articles/4518/new-alchemists)
Alicia King, New Alchemists (catalogue)
2015 Nico Pointer, The spectral exhibition which shows much meat, Westdeutsche Zeitung, 15th October
Marcus Golling, Remains of the Animals, Neu-Ulmer Zeitung, 20th October
Lena Grundhuber, Fleisheslust im oberschwabischen, Museum Villa Rot, Sudwest Presse, 23rd October
image, Fleisheslust – Fleisch Meat as Art Object, Hamburger Abendblatt
Stefanie Dathe, Transitory Vanity and Lust of the Flesh, Carnal Desire (catalogue)
Adrian Martin, Body Dysmorphic Order (catalogue text)
Interview, Channels video art festival, blog
2014 Interview, Sonya Harford, The Age, 8th February
2013 Interview, Dlux MediaArts (https://vimeo.com/81157366)
Gail Priest, Olefaction, decay and speculation, ISEA2013, RealTime Blog
Interview, Reanimating the Dead in the Name of Art (au.blouinartinfo.com)
Darren Tofts, Pizzles, pluck and postmodernism (catalogue text)
2012 Interview, Pictureskew (http://pictureskew.net)
Amanda Slack-Smith, It came from within, National New Media Art Award (Catalogue)
Interview, ABC Radio National, Drivetime: The Drawing Room – Nice Vs Ugly
Darren Tofts, Video Void: Australian Video Art 1970s-2010s, Australian Scholarly Publishing
2011 Andrew Frost, Scanlines: Video Art in Australia since the 1960’s (http://scanlines.net/person/ian-haig)
Kelly Fliedner, ‘Tyger, Tyger’ (catalogue)
Mark Bell, ‘Chronicles of the new human organism’, review, Film Threat online
Interview, ABC Radio ‘Radio Australia Breakfast’
2010 Darren Tofts, ‘Transition aborted’, Photofile no. 90
Darren Tofts, ‘Your reality transformation is almost complete’, Vlak magazine, issue 1
2009 images, Pornotopias, co – edited by Andrew Mitchel, Jane Lewty & Louis Armand
Darren Jorgensen, The Bon Scott project, Eyeline, No 67, Jan – Feb
2008 Robert Cook, The Bon Scott project, Art Monthly Australia, No. 216
2007 Helen Stuckey, ‘Art at the crossroads’, Realtime, No. 82, Dec-Jan
Cover, Realtime, No. 82, Dec-Jan
2006 Kerrie-Dee Johns, ‘Trick or Treat’, Eyes, Lies and Ilusions, ACMI (cat)
Ashley Crawford, ‘The Dirt Factory’, preview magazine, The Sunday Age, 30th April
Darren Tofts,’Happy as a pig in art’ interview, Onscreen, Realtime, June – July
2005 Samara Mitchell, ‘Better out than in’, Eyeline, Spring, No 58
Darren Tofts, ‘Interzone: media Arts in Australia’ Thames and Hudson
Sue Green, South China Morning Post, World Beat, Hong Kong, 17th July
Stephanie Radok, ‘A provocative, manic brain’ Adelaide Review, 29th April
Interview, Alchemy, SBS Radio National
Tracey Clement, ‘Good Vibes’ Metro, Sydney Morning Herald, 21st October.
Ashley Crawford, Flesh Coloured Plastic, Preview, The Sunday Age, 20th March
Katrien Jacobs, Libi_Doc: Journeys in the Performance of Sex Art, Parlor Press
Ashley Crawford, preview, Flesh Coloured Plastic, Australian Art Collector, No 31
Interview, Luke Benedictus, Preview magazine, The Sunday Age, 2nd January
2004 Julianne Pierce, ‘Squeeze me please’, Photofile, No.72
images, Bizarre magazine, No, 89, UK
Darren Tofts, ‘Machineries of Joy’, OnScreen, Realtime No. 59, Feb – March
2003 David Broker ‘Premonition’ (Catalogue, with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
Edward Colless, ‘Freak’, (Catalogue)
images, Sarai Reader 03: Shaping Technologies, Delhi, India
Adrian Miles, ‘Intent is Important’ Journal of Digital information, vol 3, issue 3
Stuart Koop, ‘Brain Tumour Helmets with microwaves’, Eyeline, No.50
2002 Edwina Bartleme, ‘Experimenting with waste’, Art and Australia, Vol 39, No.4
2001 Interview, Elisa Berg, Space – ABC Arts Online
Cover, Realtime, Dec-Jan
Daniel Palmer, ‘Wilful waste’ OnScreen, RealTime, Dec-Jan
Darren Tofts, ‘Hexadecimal Dump.exe’ (Excelsior 3000, Catalogue)
Interview on ABC Radio ‘Arts Today’
Mitchell Whitelaw, ‘net.art: a polymorphous survivor’, RealTime, Oct-Nov
Darren Tofts, ‘Wrestling with Proteus: Net Art, the Antipodes and Beyond’;
McKenzie Wark, ‘Now Here’s what’s happening in your world’(even as we speak);
Allen Feldman ‘The Digital Miniature: Private Perceptions in a Public Space’
- Bam, Under_Score, Next Wave Festival, New York, (Catalogue essays)
Ned Rossiter, ‘Web Devolution -Working the Screen’ RealTime, Oct-Nov
Darren Tofts, ‘Storming the Reality Studio: remediating popular culture,Artlink, vol 21, No, 3, September
Jean Poole, interview, technosphere, 3D magazine, April
Jenny Sinclair, ‘Art makes a stand on computer torture’ IT, The Age, Feb13
2000 Darren Tofts,’K-Rad Man: the reanimation of Ian Haig’, Mesh # 14 (http://www.experimenta.org/mesh/mesh_2000/index.htm)
Kathy Cleland, Cybercultures: Sustained Release‘Infectious Agents’ (Catalogue)
Anti Ergonomic Hump Machine, ‘Working the screen’, RealTime, Aug-Sept
1999 Philip Brophy, ‘Die Trekkie die’, OnScreen, RealTime, Feb – March
Michael Hill, ‘Digital Rules’ OnScreen, RealTime, Aug-Sept
1998 Anna Clabburn, ‘Whimsey in the White Cube’ – Cartoons & Caricature in
Contemporary Art (Catalogue)
Interview on ABC Radio, National Talkback, Angela Certerns
Interview on ABC Radio ‘Arts Today’
1997 Darren Tofts, ‘Between Media Living and the Dead’, Onscreen, Oct -Nov RealTime,
Dominic Redfern, ‘Trick or Treat’, Mesh # 11
Myfanwy Warhurst, ‘The mouse that soared’ EG, The Age, August
Interview on ABC TV ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’ documentary
Anna Clabburn, ‘Machines built to trick us’, The Herald Sun, August
Rachel Kent, ‘Diverse Voices’, Deacons Graham& James/Arts 21 Award, (Catalogue)
1996 Jackie Cooper ‘Haig: the anti-animator’ Syte, Weekend Australian, Sept, 199
Anna Clabburn, ‘There’s something in Nothing Natural’, Mesh #8/9
Helen Stuckey, Nothing Natural, (Catalogue)
1995 Cover – Leonardo Journal of the International Society for the Arts, Sciences and Technology, Vol 28, Number 5
Richard Wright, ‘It’s just like art’, Millennium Film Journal:
Interactivities,No.28
Cover, EG, The Age, 25 August
1994 Cover – CT Arts Magazine, No. 9
1993 Graeme Byrne, ‘Engineering Poetics’ Arena Magazine N0.4 April/May
1992 Cover – Art Almanac, July
1991 Jay Younger, Fuel, (Catalogue)
Author: (published articles, reviews, papers)
2016 All that is Bad, DDCA & NiTRO
All that is Bad 2.0, The Article No.1
Pin, Two Euro/Dollar Movie, Lola Journal, October
Visceral Bodies, Pornoterrorism, De-Aesthticising Power, edited by Louis Armand & Jaromir Lelek, Litteraria Pragnesia books
Impossible and Incompatible Bodies, journal for literature and cinema Anthropino, Ionian University, Greece
2015 The Kipple Institute, Ctrl-Z, issue 5, http://kipple.ctrl-z.net.au (with Darren Tofts and Martine Corompt)
Uncanny Objects, Realtime, OnScreen, No 129
Artist pages, Dissect Journal, No.2
2013 Smelly Artists, History is our Audience, West Space Gallery
McCarthyism, Un magazine, issue 7.2
The Horror of the Toilet, VLAK magazine No.4
Deranged Disney, OnScreen, Realtime, No.116
You’re Unco! (catalogue text for exhibition)
2011 Electronic art must be destroyed, Scan magazine, journal of media arts culture
The Joey Machine, (catalogue text for exhibition)
2010 In trash, the return of mystery, OnScreen, Realtime No.99
2009 Please don’t call me doctor, Second Nature, International Journal of Creative media, RMIT, Melbourne
Sputnik Baby, Fibrecultuture Journal, No.15, Remix
2007 Plastic Surgery – Artist Book
2006 Your’e just dirt, (catalogue essay) The Dirt Factory, Melbourne
Art as a pathology (text for exhibition) Sick, Melbourne
2005 Bowel media, paper, Vital Signs Conference, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Dirt Factory interview (with Dominic Redfern) (catalogue)
2003 All things hybrid, recombinant and mutant, OnScreen, Realtime, No. 58, Dec – Jan
Future shit, Mesh #16
Interactive refrigerator art, Photofile, No, 68, Febuary – March
2002 My brain hurts, OnScreen, Realtime, No.51, Oct – Nov
Brain Tumour Helmets with microwaves (catalogue) (As Brian Oblivion)
1998 Born to be alive, paper for Videor Conference, Centre for Contemporary Photography and globe e – journal, Issue 9
William Castle – The Alternative History of Audience Participation’, Mesh, #12
Mousetrap Catalogue Notes, The Melbourne International Film Festival
Glitch, Dominic Redfern, review, Like, Melbourne, September
Binary Code: year zero, review Like, Melbourne, March
1997 Electronic Noise, Practice, Journal of Visual, Performing and Media Art,Issue2
The New Age Virus OnScreen, RealTime, Oct – Nov
Web Crud, OnScreen, RealTime, June – July
1995 The Computer Graphics Crisis, Poster Session, ISEA95, Montreal (ISEA95 Proceedings)
1993 SIGGRAPH 93 – Machine Culture ACM SIGGRAPH, New York (Visual Proceedings)
1989 Michael Jackson’s Dimple, Stuffing No.2: Music/Image issue
Co-editor and contributor to *?#%&#! Comics Magazine
(Meathead Publications Issue 1, 92 Pages of Graphic Violence)
Collections
National Library Film and Video Collection
Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Griffith Artworks, Queensland
Ssamzie Space, Seoul, Korea
Australian video art archive
Private Collections
Commissions
2002 Massterraton, Victoria Commissions, Arts Victoria, in association with the State Library of Victoria, Experimedia Courtyard (with Martine Corompt)
Grants
2015 Creative Victoria, VicArts grant
2013 Australia Council, Emerging and Experimental Arts grant
2012 GRS Special Scholarship, University of New South Wales
2011 Australia Council, Inter-Arts office grant
Arts Victoria, International program, cultural exchange
2009 Australia Council, music board – media arts
2006 City of Melbourne Arts grant (with Philip Samartzis and Darren Tofts)
2004 Arts Victoria, Arts development grant
Australia Council, New media arts board, presentation and promotion grant
2002 Australia Council, New media arts board, Fellowship (2003-2004)
Arts Victoria, Arts development grant
2001 Cinemedia, Digital media fund (with Martine Corompt and Chris Langton)
2000 Cinemedia, Digital media fund
1999 Australia Council, New media arts board, Presentation and Promotion grant
1997 The Australian Film Commission: New image research production grant
Australia Council, New media arts board, project grant
1993 The Australian Film Commission:Film Development/Production investment
1990 The Australian Film Commission: New image research production grant
1988 The Australian Film Commission: No frills fund production grant
Artist in residencies
2008 Australia Council, Visual arts board, studio residency, Los Angeles
2006 Asialink Studio residency, Ssamzie space, Seoul, Korea
1999 Australia Council, Visual Arts/Craft board, studio residency, Tokyo, Japan
Curator
2013 Unco, The Dark room, Torrance art museum, Los Angeles
2009 Sleeper, a public art video project, in collaboration with City of greater Dandenong, Arts Victoria, and Public Art, School of art, RMIT
2001 Wet and Dry, (Co-Curator) International Video Art Screening program, in association with The Centre For Contemporary Photography, Treasury Theatre, Melbourne
1998 Mousetrap, International animation and video screening program, as part of the 47th International Melbourne Film Festival, also screened at Future Screen, dLux Media Arts, Chauvel Cinema, Sydney
 
Music  
Performed in noise music group Sociocusis (1983 – 84) performed in Melbourne at The Seaview Ballroom, Glass house cinema – RMIT, The Grierson cinema, One-C-One and in Sydney at Art Unit and The Trade Union club.
 
Related work
2016 Paper, Cannibal Art, Feasting on Hannibal, The University of Melbourne
Opening remarks, Indisposed opening by Cassandra Tytler, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne
Artist talk, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
Artist talk, Salamanca Art Centre, Hobart
Paper, Un-Whole Bodies Taboo-Transgression-Transcendence in Art & Science, 10th AudioVisual Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
Paper, Impossible Bodies, Taboo-Transgression-Transcendence in Art & Science, 10th AudioVisual Arts Festival, Corfu, Greece
2015 Paper, All That is Bad, AAANZ Image, Space, Body Conference, Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
Convener, Contemporary Art and The Media sphere forum, RMIT, Design Hub, Melbourne
Presentation, Special Interest Section, Contemporary Art and The Media Sphere, Melbourne
Presentation, Art, Anti Science and the Flat Earth, Unconference, National Experimental Art Forum, Perth
Artist talk, International Symposium of Electronic Art, Vancouver, Canada
Assessment panel member, City of Melbourne, Visual Arts grants
Artist talk, Strange Neighbour, Melbourne
Artist talk, International Symposium of Electronic Art, Vancouver
2014 Paper, Conquest of the Inner Body, Conquest of Space Symposium, COFA, University of New South Wales, Sydney
Artist talk, Screamposium, Monster Fest, Yah Yah’s bar, Melbourne
2013 Paper, The Parasite and Confrontation of the Body, 2nd Global Conference: Body Horror: Contagion, Mutation, Transformation, Athens, Greece
Speaker, Channels video art festival, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Artist talk, West Space gallery, Melbourne
Artist talk, Lunchbox forum, School of Art, RMIT
Illustrated lecture, The Unclassifiable Body, Morbid Anatomy/ The Observatory, New York
Presentation, The Absent Abject Body in Media Arts, ISEA 2013, Sydney
Speaker, Drawing out conference, RMIT University, Melbourne
2012 Artist talk, College of Fine Arts, Shanghai University, China
Artist talk, National New Media Art Award, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane.
Paper, Inside out Bodies, Sensualising Deformity Conference, Edinburgh University
2011 Paper, That Strange Feeling, ISEA2011, Istanbul, Turkey
Artist talk, Dork Bot, Canberra Contemporary art space
Artist talk, West Space gallery, Melbourne
Artist talk, Centre for contemporary photography, Melbourne
2010 Speaker, Video Void, Centre for Contemporary photography, Melbourne
Panel, Thresholds, Fluids and the Materiality of Perversion – Metamorphoses: Transformations, Transgressions, English, Media & Performing Arts Postgraduate Symposium University of New South Wales, Sydney
Paper, Goo Goo Muck, 8th Global Conference: on Monsters and the Monstrous, Oriel College, Oxford University, UK
Selection panel. City of Melbourne, signal, art projects grants
2009 Paper, Cool video dude, Nomad, new media art scoping conference, Victorian College of the arts, Melbourne
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2008 Artist talk, 18th Street Art centre, Los Angeles
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2007 Paper, The Human Transformation Project – cult cinema and art, Cine Excess conference London, UK
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Visual art and New Media, Melbourne
2006 Paper, Showing the unshowable: a re-reading of the films of David Cronenberg; Subversive Re/Viewing: Readings, Communities, Practices, Conference, University of Gloucestershire, UK
Artist talk, Dept of Fine Art, University of Gloucestershire, UK
Artist talk, Ssamzie space, Seoul, Korea
Artist talk, professional development seminar, Nets Victoria, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Panel member, David Cronenberg retrospective, public forum, ACMI, Melbourne
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2005 Paper, My Hugh Hefner Sex Machine Fantasy Came True, Culture Fix conference, University of Technology, Sydney
Artist talk, Cool Bytes Lecture Series: Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane and Gold Coast City Art Gallery
Paper, Bowel media, Vital Signs conference, Australian Centre for the moving image, Melbourne
Artist talk, University of Tasmania, Hobart
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
Artist talk, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
2004 Artist talk, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
Artist talk, Queensland University of Technology, Creative Industries, Brisbane
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
Artist talk, European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
2003 Artist talk, Ozone, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
Artist talk, Experimedia, State Library of Victoria, Melbourne
Selection Panel, Arts Victoria, Professional Development/New Work
Shine, Installation Workshop and Artist talk, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne
Artist talk, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
Artist talk, Edim, RMIT University, Melbourne
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Visual art and New Media, Melbourne
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2002 Artists talk, Multimedia arts Asia Pacific festival, Beijing, China
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
2001 Interview, Arts Today, ABC Radio National
Artist talk, Swinburne University, Media and Communications, Melbourne
Artist talk, Waste, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
Artist talk, Digesis Film Festival, Treasury Theatre, at Cinemedia Melbourne
1999 Casual lecturer in digital video at Swinburne University, National School of Design, Melbourne
1998 Paper, Videor Forum two, Centre For Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Artist Talk, Game Play, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
Artist talk, Nothing Natural, Festival Centre Artspace, Adelaide
1997 Artist talk, Trick or Treat, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
Artist talk, Barton Institiute of Tafe, Melbourne
Artist talk, Swinburne University, National School of Design, Melbourne
1996 Artist Talk, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
1995 Artist Talk Entertaining Motion, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
Poster Session,The Computer graphics crisis, ISEA 95, Montreal, Canada
Artist Talk, Artist and the Media, IMZ World Congress, Sydney
1994 Artist Talk, Artech Symposium, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
Tutor for the ANAT National Summer School, RMIT University, Melbourne